66th National Film Awards: Complete List of Winners

0
258
66th National Film Awards: Complete List of Winners

The announcement of the 66th national film awards was held at Shastri Bhawan in New Delhi. The delay in the announcement of the national awards 2019 was due to the 2019 Lok Sabha Elections. The national awards were announced after the jury members submitted their report to I&B Minister Prakash Javadekar with their final recommendations in various categories.

Category
Winner
Best Feature Film Hellaro (Gujarati film directed by Abhishek Shah)
Best Director Aditya Dhar (Uri – The Surgical Strike)
Best Actor Ayushmann Khuranna (Andhadhun) and Vicky Kaushal (Uri – The Surgical Strike)
Best Actress Keerthy Suresh (Mahanati)
Best Supporting Actor Swanand Kirkire (Chumbhak)
Best supporting actress Surekha Sikri (Badhaai Ho)
Best Action Direction KGF Chapter I
Best Choreography Ghoomar (Padmaavat)
Best Cinematography Olu (Malayalam) to MJ Radhakrishnan
Best Popular Film Badhaai Ho
Best Film for National Integration Ondalla Eradalla (Kannada)
Best film on Environment issues Paani
Best Educational Film Sarala Virala
Best Debut Film of a Director Naal (Marathi)
Best film on Social Issues Padman
Best Child artist P V Rohith (Kannada), Sameep Singh (Punjabi), Talha Arshad Reshi (Urdu) and Shrinivas Pokale (Marathi)
Best Children’s Film Sarkari Area Prathamika Shaale Kasaragod
Best Special Effects KGF
Special Jury Award Award shared by Sruthi Hariharan, Joju George for Joseph, Savithri for Sudani From Nigeria, Chandrachood Rai
Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation Paani
Best Original Screenplay Chi La Sow
Best Adapted Screenplay Andhadhun
Best Dialogues Tariqh
Best Lyrics Nathichirami (Kannada)
Best Music Direction (Songs) Sanjay Leela Bhansali (Padmaavat)
Best Music Direction (Background score) Uri – The Surgical Strike
Best Sound Design Uri – The Surgical Strike
Best Female playback Singer Bindhu Malini for Mayavi Manave (Nathichirami – Kannada Film)
Best Male Playback Singer Arijit Singh for Bhinte Dhil (Padmavat)
Best Make-Up artist Awe
Best Production Design Kammara Sambhavam (Malayalam)
Best Costume Mahanati

 

66th National Film Awards – Regional Films

Category

Winner

Best Assamese Film Bulbul Can Sing
Best Bengali Film  Ek Je Chhilo Raja
Best Garo Film  Anna
Best Gujarati Film Reva
Best Hindi Film Andhadhun
Best Kannada Film  Nathicharami
Best Konkani Film Amori
Best Malayalam Film  Sudani From Nigeria
Best Marathi Film Bhonga
Best Panchanga Film  In The Land Of Poisonous Women
Best Punjabi Film Harjeeta
Best Rajasthani Film Turtle
Best Tamil Film Baaram
Best Telugu Film Mahanati
Best Urdu Film Hamid

 

66th National Film Awards – Non-Feature Films

Category

Winner

Best Film on Family Values Chalo Jeetey Hai
Best Short Fiction Film Kasab
Social Justice Film Why Me, Ekant
Best Investigation Film Amoli
Best Sports Film Swimming Through The Darkness
Best Educational Film Sarlabh Virala
Best Film on Social Issue Talate Kunji
Best Environmental Film The World’s Most Famous Tiger
Best Promotional Film Rediscovering Jahannum
Best Film on Science and Technology GD Naidu (The Edison of India)
Best Arts and Cultural Film Munkar
Best Debut non-feature film of a Director Feluda
Best Non-Feature Film Sunrise, The Secret Life of Frogs
Print Friendly, PDF & Email